Performances and Lectures

2014
February 13
I Bossom in Your Shade, for voice and viola
Raquel Winnica Young, soprano and Stanley Chepaitis, viola
Festival of Women Composers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
2013
November 2
Honeybee Suite, for piano
Dr. Margaret Lucia, piano
Lecture/Recital: The Thrush’s Legacy: Women as Eco-composers
College Music Society Symposium, Cambridge, Massachutsetts
August 2
Honeybee Suite, for piano
Dr. Margaret Lucia, piano
Feminist Theory and Music Conference, Hamilton College, Clinton, New York
June 3
Stolen Gold, for amplified violin and fixed media
Airi Yoshioka, violin
The Peggy Corkum Music Room, Scotia Music Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Scotia Music Festival - Recital 5
May 5
Elohai Neshama, for solo mezzo soprano, viola da gamba and SATB choir
M. E. Hughes, mezzo, Fred Thompson, viola da gamba, Columbia Jewish Congregation (CJC) choir
on the 13th Anniversary of Rabbi Sonya Starr's installation at CJC, Columbia, MD
April 4
The Beekeepers, for amplified cello and computer-generated fixed media
Madeleine Shapiro, cello
2013 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival at Elebash Hall, CUNY Graduate Center, New York City
March 16
Consulting the Oracle, for two flutes
Melissa Wertheimer, flute and Mary Matthews, alto flute
Premiere, 13th Annual Women Composers Festival of Hartford, Charter Oak Cultural Center, Hartford, CT
March 7
“Honey” and “Comb” from Honeybee Works Suite, for piano
Dr. Margaret Lucia, piano
I Resound Concert of Music by Women Composers, Fine Arts Recital Hall, Univ of Maryland/Baltimore County
2012
November 9
The Beekeepers, for amplified cello and computer-generated fixed media
Madeleine Shapiro, cello
Roosevelt Hall, Conservatory of Music of Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY
October 27
Cinque Onde, for disklavier
Livewire 3 Music Festival: Disklavier Concert 3 at Univerity of Maryland/Baltimore County
September 8
Lament for Lamech, for Oud
Marina Toshich, oud
60x60 Festival, Competition for solo oud, Tel Aviv, Israel
April 26
Sendoff!, for banjo
Nick White, banjo
An Die Musik, Baltimore
April 12
Cinque Onde, for disklavier
Center for Arts and Visual Culture, UMBC
March 16
Ice Song: Fantasy on an Inuit Poem, for
California State University/Stanislaus
January 16-31
Residency at Conservatory of Music, Niccolini, Piacenza, Italy
2011
October 28
Silk and Steel, for alto saxophone and harp
Jacqueline Pollauf, harp and Noah Getz, saxophone
Univerity of Maryland/Baltimore County
October 27
Dreaming Fire, Tasting Rain, for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano
Verge Ensemble
Livewire Festival, Univerity of Maryland/Baltimore County
October 13
The Beekeepers, for amplified cello and computer-generated fixed media
Madeleine Shapiro, cello
Premiere, The Tank, New York City
October 10-15
Caliorisma, for computer-generated fixed media
Electrogals 2011 Festival: Gals Gone Wired at Disjecta in Portland, Oregon
September 15
Honeybee Works, A Suite for Solo Piano
Margaret Lucia
IAWM Congress, Ashurst Hall, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona
May 6
Azure, computer-generated fixed media
60x60 Athena Mix
National University of Music, Bucharest, Romania
April 16
Silk and Steel, for alto saxophone and harp
Jacqueline Pollauf, harp and Noah Getz, saxophone
Lilypad, Cambridge MA
March 2
Azure, computer-generated fixed media
60x60 Athena Mix
Athena Festival, Performing Arts Hall, Murray State University, Kentucky
February 3
Silk and Steel, for alto saxophone and harp
Jacqueline Pollauf, harp and Noah Getz, saxophone
Peabody Conservatory, Cohen Davidson Hall, Baltimore, MD
January 19
Silk and Steel, for alto saxophone and harp
Jacqueline Pollauf, harp and Noah Getz, saxophone
Katzen Arts Center, American University, Washington, DC
2010
November 12
Silk and Steel, for alto saxophone and harp
Jacqueline Pollauf, harp and Noah Getz, saxophone
Catholic University, Washington, DC
April 8
The Music of Anna Rubin -- Homage and Remembrance, University of Maryland/Baltimore County

Swarm, Honey, Sting (2010), Etudes for solo piano
Margaret Lucia, Piano

Shards of Sappho (2010), for computer-generated surround sound
Mastering by Alan Wonneberger

Family Stories: Sophie, Sally (1999) for fixed media
co-composed by Anna Rubin and Laurie Hollander

And Everything Goes Bee (2010), for speaking voice, violin and fixed media
Airi Yoshioka, violin and Wendy Salkind, voice

Remembering (1989), for mezzo soprano, piano and fixed media
Janice Jackson, mezzo soprano, and Thomas Moore, piano
March 24
And Suddenly Everything Goes Bee, for speaking voice, amplified violin and computer-generated fixed media
Airi Yoshioka, violin and Wendy Salkind, voice
Greenwich House, New York City
March 20
Shards of Sappho, computer-generated fixed media
Festival of Women Composers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
January 26
Shards of Sappho, computer-generated fixed media
Roulette, New York City
2009
May 29
"On Sappho" - lecture performance about new work, Shards of Sappho
at Feminist Theory and Music Conference,
University of North Carolina-Greensboro
March 29
Remembering for mezzo soprano, piano and fixed media
Janice Jackson, Mezzo, Tom Moore, piano
University of Maryland/Baltimore County
January 26
Interspecies, Shenandoah Conservatory of Music McFish Duo
Marlow Fisher (viola), Kathleen McIntosh (harpsichord) and guest
flutist,Frances Lapp Averitt http://www.mcfishduo.com/index
January 25
Interspecies, Premiere of commissioned work for viola, flute and harpsichord
McFish Duo - Marlow Fisher (viola), Kathleen McIntosh (harpsichord)
Jan. 25, 2009, An Die Musik, Baltimore
http://www.mcfishduo.com/index
Sappho Notes, New work for computer-generated surround sound
On Sounding Out DVD to be produced by Everglades Productions
http://www.everglade.org/

2008
November 4
Composer Seminar Series at University of Oldenburg, Germany
November 2
Etude 1.2003 for solo piano, Paul Humphreys, Piano
NACUSA 75th Anniversary Celebration Series 2008 Santa Monica, California
June 4
“Structure and Sonic Metaphor in the work of Francis Dhomont,” presentation at
EMS08-Electroaooustic Music Studies Network – International Conference Series, Paris
http://www.ems-network.org/ems08/abstract.html#R
April 4
Stolen Gold for amplified violin, digital audio and live electronics, Hasse Borup, violin
Society for Electroacoustic Music, US (SEAMUS) University of Utah School of Music
http://www.Seamus2008.music.utah.edu
March 28
Banish Gloom for soprano, alto and tenor recorders, Maria Loos, recorders & percussion
Festival of Women Composers International Gorell Recital Hall, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
http://www.arts.iup.edu/fwc/
March 2
Caliorisma – computer-generated fixed media
Santa Fe International Festival of Electroacoustic Music
Broadcast - KUNM 89.9 FM, Albuquerque NM


2007
October 5
Landmine for electric cello and digital audio, Jeffrey Krieger, electric cello
Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT
http://www.xenarts.com/music/krieger/index.php
September 30
Landmine for electric cello and fixed media
College of Southern Nevada 6th Annual International New Music Festival
Jeffrey Krieger, electric cello
May 12
Landmine for amplified flute and fixed media
Oberlin College Conservatory of Music
May 5
Still and Turning for amplified cello and live electronics, Franklin Cox, cello
Clarice Smith Performance Hall, University of Maryland College Park
May 3
Tschindrara for amplified soprano and fixed media, Sharon Quattrin, soprano
Cube Ensemble Fulton Recital Hall, The University of Chicago
http://www.cubeensemble.com/index2.html
April 10
Still and Turning for amplified cello and live electronics, Franklin Cox, cello
University of Maryland Baltimore County, Recital Hall

2006
May 13
Stolen Gold, for amplified violin and fixed media, Airi Yoshioka, violin
International Alliance for Women in Music Congress
Florida International University, Miami
March 10-13
Victor Frankenstein Suite, Electroacoustic score to accompany Colette Searles UMBC puppet production of Victor Frankenstein
University of Maryland Baltimore County Theatre
March 9-12
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally (fixed media)
Voices on the Edge Music Festival
California State University, Fullerton, Listening Room, Family Stories
March 10
Stolen Gold for amplified violin and fixed media, Airi Yoshioka, violin “La Primavera en La Habana,”
Festival of Electroacoustic Music, Havana
February 25
Lecture on recent work
Peabody Institute, Baltimore
February 19
Landmine for electric cello and fixed media, Jeffrey Krieger, electric cello
Peabody Institute, Baltimore
September 9
Tschindrara for amplified soprano and fixed media, Katia Guedes, soprano
Ensemble JungeMusik Berlin at Festival Randspiele
Sankt – Annen – Kirche, Berlin
2005
November 12
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally as part of a lecture presentation at
Festival of Women in the Arts- St. Louis, University of Missouri-St. Louis.
September 20
Stolen Gold in a version for amplified violin, live electronics and fixed media
Airi Yoshioka, violin
Val Tidone Conservatory
Piacenza, Italy
August 12-17
Stolen Gold in a version for amplified baroque oboe, live electronics and fixed media
in Colette Searl’s avant-garde puppet production of Basura!
The New York City International Fringe Festival
http://www.fringenyc.org/basic_page.asp?ltr=b
July 28
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally presented as part of In and Out of the Sound Studio, 3-5pm,
Concordia University, Montreal
http://artsandscience.concordia.ca/facstaff/m-o/mccartney/conference/conference.htm
May 15
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally for flute, clarinet (Bb), cello and fixed media
Da Capo Chamber Players, Knitting Factory, NYC
May 1
Dreaming Fire, Tasting Rain for flute, clarinet (Bb), violin, viola, cello and piano
Festival of Women in Music: A Celebration of Accomplishment, Otterbein College,
Westerville, OH
March 20
Seachanges for amplified viola da gamba and fixed media
Dirk Moelants, gamba,
Logos Foundation Ghent, Belgium
February 12
Reflections in a Sound Mirror – music video created with Paul Müller
An die Musik, Baltimore
January 5
CD Release of Electric Music – Music of Anna Rubin,
Capstone Records
http://www.capstonerecords.org/CPS-8743.html

2004
November 14 and November 17
IXOX for mezzo soprano and wind quintet
Premiere,Nikodemuskirche, Berlin,
Otto-Braun-Saal in the Staatsbibliothek, Berlin
Wiebke Hoogklimmer, mezzo soprano and Musagetes Quint

http://www.wiebkehoogklimmer.de/starteng.htm
IXOX
November 2
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally
International Computer Music Festival, 2004, University of Miami
April 2
13th Annual Florida Electro-acoustic Music Festival
University of Florida /Gainesville
March 20
Night of Nights for soprano and piano with text by Nelly Sachs
Seventh Festival of Women Composers International, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Michelle Niemi, soprano, Joan Metelli, piano
March 18
Dreaming Fire, Tasting Rain for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano
Ruckus New Music Ensemble
University of Maryland/Baltimore County
March 13
Stolen Gold for oboe and digital audio
Cube Ensemble, Columbia College Concert Hall, Chicago
Patricia Morehead, oboe
http://www.cubeensemble.com/
February 19
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally for fixed media
Louis Armstrong Theatre/Performing Arts Center
Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI
February 15
Landmine for amplified flute and for fixed media
Fine Arts Recital Hall University of Maryland/Baltimore County
Lisa Cella, Flute
http://www.umbc.edu/music/site/faculty/cella.html
February 15
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally for fixed media
TechnoSonics Series, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
February 13
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally for fixed media
Convention of Music Librarians Association
Alexandria, VA