Compositions and Selected Premieres

Orchestral Music
Black River Suite (2000) for high school youth orchestra, children’s choir, adult choir (SATB), narrator, and dance, May 6, 2000, Stocker Auditorium, Lorain County Community College
Freedom, Sweet and Bitter for tape and orchestra, National Orchestral Association, February 10, 1990, Carnegie Hall, George Mester, conductor

Chamber Music with Electro-Acoustic Music
Tschindrara for soprano and digital audio, Katia Guedes soprano, Festival Randspiele XIV, Berlin, Sept. 9, 2006.
Landmines for flute, live electronics and digital audio, May 26, HERE HERE Gallery, Cleveland, (featuring Fiona Wilkinson); Bowling Green State University, March 28, 2001
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally (1997) - flute, clarinet (Bb), cello with tape (composed in collaboration with Laurie Hollander with text by myself) - Da Capo Chamber Players, New York, May 5, 2006
Stolen Gold (2000) for amplified baroque oboe, effects processor and digital audio, March 11, Fairchild Chapel, Oberlin College Nov. 17, 2000
Seachanges I for viola da gamba and tape (1999) – “Ohio Composers of Electroacoustic Music,” Cleveland State University, February 25, 2000, Heather Vorwerk, viola da gamba >
Seachanges II for lute and tape (1995) - Jacques Marchais Museum of Tibetan Art, Staten Island, October 10, 1995 (Winner of First Prize, Museum Invitational Competition), Kathleen Kernell, lute
Seachanges III for soprano and tape (1995) - Armand Hammer Gallery, UCLA, Amy Catlin soprano, May 10, 1996.
Seachanges IV (1995 for zheng and computer-generated tape - International Computer Music Conference, August 12, 1996, Hong Kong City Hall Exposition Center, Keynote Concert, Wu Chang, zheng.
Seachanges V (1999) for amplified acoustic bass and digital audio - SEAMUS Conference, University of Louisiana, March 1, 2001.
Remembering for soprano, piano, tape - Judith Kellock and Karl Paulnack for SEAMUS CD recording May 1, 1993
Treasures for clarinet (Bb) and tape - F. Gerard Errante, clarinet; Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, PA
Hiding Faces, Open Faces (1988) for live viola, electronic soundtrack and video by Myrna Schloss; January 3, 1988, Dia Foundation, New York

Electro-Acoustic Music
Family Stories: Sophie, Sally (2000) text/sound computer-generated (composed in collaboration with Laurie Hollander with text by myself; Aether Festival #1- International Radio Art/Radio Station KUNM, Albuquerque
Seachanges I (1995) for tape Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, June 30, 1996
Dreaming He Spoke for tape (1991) - SEAMUS Festival, Middlebury, 1991
Tournament Of The Carousel, MIDI synthesizer (1990) - Music for children's ballet, Prospect Park (Ya Gotta Have Park Celebration), June 3, 1990
World Turning Over (1990), text/music piece, broadcast by satellite by PRI as part of New American Radio programming 1990, 1993, 1996.
Crying the Laughing and Golden for tape (1984) (also used as soundtrack for video Reflections in a Sound Mirror by Paul Muller) - Roulette, New York, May 5, 1988; Milani Video Festivals, September 3, 1984

Chamber Music
IXOX for Contralto and wind quintet, Premiere Nov. 14, 2004, Nikodemuskirche, Berlin; Wiebke Hoogklimmer, Contralto and Musagetes- Quintet
Etude 1.2003 for piano, Premiere May 3, 2003, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Leonard Stein, piano.
Swing, for baroque flute duo (2000), premiere Princeton University Jan. 19, 2001, S. Thompson Moore and Laura Ronai, flutes.
Diary of a Kiss, for baroque flute duo (1999), premiere Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Nov. 30, 1999, S. Thompson Moore and Laura Ronai, flutes.
A Short Entertainment Concerning the Delaware & Raritan Canal, for tenor, fl, cl (Bb), vla, cb, piano, sampler, perc - (1998), Apr. 27, Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Rinde Eckart, Tenor and Relache Ensemble
Dreaming Fire, Tasting Rain for fl, cl (Bb), vln, vla, vc, pno - (1995) Princeton University, Feb. 12, 1995, The Nash Ensemble.
Dangerous Lullabies for baritone and chamber ensemble (1993)- May 4, 1993, Merkin Hall, New York, Thomas Buckner, baritone
Ice Song for mezzo soprano or soprano and percussion (1992) - Isabelle Ganz, mezzo; MusicAlaskaWomen, Festival of Women and Music, University of Fairbanks, Isabelle Ganz, mezzo, 1993.
Breezes for wind quintet and percussion (1991) - Museum of the Hudson River, Yonkers, June 12, 1991, National Orchestral Association Award.
Viola a Tre for three violas (1988) Composers Forum, Marlow Fisher, Mary Wright and Veronica Salas, violas, May 30, 1989
The Light and So Much Else for 4 trombones (1986) - Bowling Green State University New Music Festival, 1989
Taming the Beast for percussion and tape (1985) Festival Den Haag, The Hague, October 3,1989, Paul Koek, percussion
De Nacht: Lament for Malcolm X for soprano and 10 instruments (1982) De Ijsbreker, April 10, 1983, soprano, Claron McFaddon,The Delta Ensemble with Jurian Roentgen, conductor, De Ijsbreker, May 8, 1989
Marguerite's Dance for flute, cello, percussion (1981)- American Dance Festival, Raleigh, NC, July 8, 1981
Songs to Death for soprano, cello and piano (1979) California Institute of the Arts, Maurita Thornborough, soprano, March 5, 1981.

Choral Music
Yiddish Folk Song Suite (1998), Cleveland Choral Arts Society, Church of the Saviour, Cleveland Heights, March 6, 1998.
Hildegard’s Prologue (1997) for 6-part a capella women’s chorus -performed as part of 900th Anniversary of Hildegard’s birth by Urban Sky Consort, Trinity Episcopal, May 29, 1998